Mux22-IVT/ICBNC

Multiplexing

Routing

Media Conversion

 

ALL SIGNALS IN ONE DUPLEX FIBER CABLE
8 x 3G-SDI video, 8 x duplex AES3id BNC intercom ports, 2 x Optocore fiber links, 2 x SANE/LAN, 2 x LAN, 4 x RS485/422 or 4 x GPIO (to be specified while ordering), V-Sync I/O, 1310nm auxiliary tunnel

 

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

Click here for rear view »

KEY FACTS:

  • 8 x 3G-SDI reclocked video channels
  • Video available in different I/O combinations
  • Integration with BNC-AES3id-based intercom, i.e. Riedel or Clear-Com
  • Transparent transport and routing of AES user bits (for AES intercom control)
  • 2 x fiber SFP ports for redundant Optocore ring
  • 2 x SANE ports for MADI Cat5, X6R/V3R/Y3R-TP or LAN connectivity
  • 4 x RS485/422 or 4 x GPIO
  • 2 x LAN
  • V-Sync I/O – software selectable Tri-Level, Black Burst or WordClock sync
  • Auxiliary 1310nm tunnel for any-bandwidth 3rd party fiber protocol, i.e. MADI, 1G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, SMPTE 311m
  • Dual redundant PSU
  • No fan
  • 1RU chassis

Overview Mux22-IVT/ICBNC

Mux22-IVT/ICBNC is a device, which combines different formats of video, intercom and data in a single duplex fiber cable. The number of video inputs and outputs can be specified when ordering, by selecting dual input or dual output modules. Every single channel and transceiver in the device can be controlled and monitored in real time remotely using Optocore Control application.

Mux22-IVT/ICBNC was created to interconnect AES3id-based matrix systems such as Riedel and Clear-Com. It transports AES3 32-bit stream - audio together with control data.

The device is fully compatible with all Optocore products, which makes it very flexible. It is very easy to add analog or digital audio to the Mux22 by extending it with the Optocore devices. Still everything is transported via the same single duplex fiber cable.

Mux22 can be used as a point-to-point pair to transport multiple signals between two locations. Furthermore it can be used as a stagebox to Route66 Video Router – in that case it becomes a remote I/O device for the star-based larger system.

Application Drawing: Mux22-IVT/ICAES

Technical Specifications Mux22-IVT/ICBNC

Video ports   
Standards SD, ED, HD, Dual Link, 3G, ASI, MADI    
Complies with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 344M, 372M, 424M    
Interface SDI – Serial Digital Interface    
INTERCOM portsAES/EBU
Connection BNC    
  16 x AES IN (8 pairs), 16 x AES OUT (8 pairs)  
Optical ConnectionComplies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 
Connection LC    
Data rate Dependent on the Video data rate – no bandwidth restriction
Fiber  cable lengths Standard singlemode transceiver   ≤ 10 km
  Special singlemode transceiver   ≤ 80 km (on request)
SANE, LAN portsConvention  
Audio TIA – 568A/B, Optocore   200 Mbit/s
LAN TIA – 568A/B, IEEE – 802.3   10/100 Mbit/s
Serial Data PortConvention EIA / TIA-485  
Data channels Digital control data   4
Data rate     Up to 10 Mbps
Impedance Termination   330 Ω
  Source   ≤ 10 Ω
Auxiliary Fiber Port1310nm fiber tunnel  
Connection Duplex LC    
Data rate Dependent on the distance between locations – no bandwidth restriction
SyncHardware standard BNC – 75 Ω 
Input Standards Word Clock, Black Burst (bi-level), Tri-Level
  PAL/SECAM, NTSC, 720p59.94, 720p50, 1080i29.97, 1080i25
Output Standards Word Clock, Black Burst (bi-level), Tri-Level
  BNC 1Vpp, BNC 3Vpp, PAL/SECAM, NTSC, 720p59.94, 720p50, 1080i29.97, 1080i25
Output Phase Shift Line, Frame, Pixel, Percent, Degree    
Remote Control   
RS232 EIA / TIA – 232 57 600 Baud  
USB USB 2.0 – Device 12 Mbit/s  
LAN IEEE – 802.3 10/100 Mbit/s  
Power Supply   
Type Switch-mode, universal input    
Mains voltage 100… 240 V 50    60 Hz  
Frequency 50    60 Hz    
Cooling Passive, via surface and ventilation openings on both sides of the device
Dimensions1 RU / 19”  
W x H x D 19.0 x 1.73 x 7.87 inch    
Weight Dependent on configuration    

Documents Mux22-IVT/ICBNC

  • DATASHEET
  • MANUAL
  • CASE STUDY
  • QUICK START GUIDE

Odering Options Mux22-IVT/ICBNC

CodeDescription
M2280A3R515002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

8 x 3G-SDI IN, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x RS485/422, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2280A3GP15002PA1

Mux22-IVT/IC485

 

8 x 3G-SDI IN, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x GPIO, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2262A3R515002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

6 x 3G-SDI IN, 2 x 3G-SDI OUT, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x RS485/422, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2262A3GP15002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

6 x 3G-SDI IN, 2 x 3G-SDI OUT, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x GPIO, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2244A3R515002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

4 x 3G-SDI IN, 4 x 3G-SDI OUT, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x RS485/422, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2244A3GP15002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

4 x 3G-SDI IN, 4 x 3G-SDI OUT, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x GPIO, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2226A3R515002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

2 x 3G-SDI IN, 6 x 3G-SDI OUT, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x RS485/422, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2226A3GP15002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

2 x 3G-SDI IN, 6 x 3G-SDI OUT, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x GPIO, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2208A3R515002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

8 x 3G-SDI OUT, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x RS485/422, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux

M2208A3GP15002PA1

Mux22-IVT/ICAES

 

8 x 3G-SDI OUT, 8 x AES3id Intercom, 2 x PSU, 1 x SM Optocore Link, 2 x SANE/LAN/MADI Cat5, 2 x LAN, 4 x GPIO, 2nd PSU, 1 x 1310nm Aux