Repeat48 WDM-12

Multiplexing

Media Conversion

 

SIMPLE AND COST EFFECTIVE MEDIA CONVERTER with WDM module
12 3G-SDI channels multiplexed on single duplex fiber

 

Repeat48 WDM-12

Click here for rear view »

KEY FACTS:

  • 12 x media converter
  • 6 x dual modules, each converts 3G-SDI to fiber or fiber to 3G-SDI
  • 1 x duplex fiber AUX port to transport 3rd party protocol
  • All channels multiplexed into single duplex fiber cable – build-in CWDM module
  • Dual redundant PSU
  • 1RU chassis

Overview Repeat48 WDM-12

Repeat48WDM-12 offers electrical to optical and optical to electrical conversion. It features 12 video channels combined over build-in CWDM module. All SDI channels are transported to another location with single duplex fiber.

All BroaMan products comply with SMPTE standards, therefore can be used with 3rd party equipment.

Two Repeat48WDM can be used as a point to point pair with 2 fibers in between. It also connects with a Route66 device to offer additional I/O in remote location.

Application Drawing: Repeat48 WDM-12

Technical Specifications Repeat48 WDM-12

Video ports      
Standards SD, ED, HD, Dual Link, 3G, ASI, MADI    
Complies with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 344M, 372M, 424M    
Interface SDI – Serial Digital Interface    
Optical Connection Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11  
Connection LC    
Data rate Dependent on the Video data rate – no bandwidth restriction
Fiber cable lengths Standard singlemode transceiver   ≤ 10 km
  Special singlemode transceiver   ≤ 80 km (on request)
Power Supply      
Type Switch-mode, universal input    
Mains voltage 100… 240 V 50    60 Hz  
Frequency 50    60 Hz    
Cooling Passive, via surface and ventilation openings on both sides of the device
Dimensions 1 RU / 19”    
W x H x D 19.0 x 1.73 x 7.87 inch    
Weight Dependent on configuration    

Documents Repeat48 WDM-12

  • DATASHEET
  • MANUAL
  • CASE STUDY
  • QUICK START GUIDE

Odering Options Repeat48 WDM-12

Code Description
R48W12002PA2

Repeat48WDM-12

 

12 x 3G-SDI IN, 1 x 1310nm AUX, 1 x Optocore Tunnel, 1 x COM, 2 x PSU

R48W10022PA2

Repeat48WDM-12

 

10 x 3G-SDI IN, 2 x 3G-SDI OUT, 1 x 1310nm AUX, 1 x Optocore Tunnel, 1 x COM, 2 x PSU

R48W08042PA2

Repeat48WDM-12

 

8 x 3G-SDI IN, 4 x 3G-SDI OUT, 1 x 1310nm AUX, 1 x Optocore Tunnel, 1 x COM, 2 x PSU

R48W06062PA2

Repeat48WDM-12

 

6 x 3G-SDI IN, 6 x 3G-SDI OUT, 1 x 1310nm AUX, 1 x Optocore Tunnel, 1 x COM, 2 x PSU

R48W04082PA2

Repeat48WDM-12

 

4 x 3G-SDI IN, 8 x 3G-SDI OUT, 1 x 1310nm AUX, 1 x Optocore Tunnel, 1 x COM, 2 x PSU

R48W02102PA2

Repeat48WDM-12

 

2 x 3G-SDI IN, 10 x 3G-SDI OUT, 1 x 1310nm AUX, 1 x Optocore Tunnel, 1 x COM, 2 x PSU

R48W00122PA2

Repeat48WDM-12

 

12 x 3G-SDI OUT, 1 x 1310nm AUX, 1 x Optocore Tunnel, 1 x COM, 2 x PSU