Mux22-REDUNDANT

Multiplexing

Routing

Media Conversion

 

ALL SIGNALS IN TWO REDUNDANT DUPLEX FIBER CABLES
16 x 3G-SDI video, 4x Port, 2 x Optocore fiber links, 2 x SANE/LAN, 2 x LAN, 4 x RS485/422 or 4 x GPIO (to be specified while ordering), V-Sync I/O, 2 x 1310nm auxiliary tunnel

 

Mux22-REDUNDANT

Click here for rear view »

KEY FACTS:

  • Full Automatic Redundancy Switchover
  • up to 16 x 3G-SDI reclocked video channels
  • Video available in different I/O combinations
  • Integration with intercom
  • 2 x COM port for redundant Video
  • 2 x fiber SFP ports for redundant Optocore ring
  • 2 x SANE ports for MADI Cat5, X6R/V3R/Y3R-TP or LAN connectivity
  • 4 x RS485/422 or 4 x GPIO
  • 2 x LAN
  • V-Sync I/O – software selectable Tri-Level, Black Burst or WordClock sync
  • 2 x Auxiliary 1310nm tunnel for any-bandwidth 3rd party fiber protocol, i.e. MADI, 1G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, SMPTE 311m
  • Dual redundant PSU
  • No fan
  • 1RU chassis

Overview Mux22-REDUNDANT

Mux22-REDUNDANT is a device, which combines different formats of video, intercom and data in a redundant fiber connection. The number of video inputs and outputs can be specified when ordering, by selecting dual input or dual output modules. Every single channel and transceiver in the device can be controlled and monitored in real time remotely using Optocore Control application.

Mux22-REDUNDANT was created to fulfill requirement on a safe signal transport. It integrates intercom connections including audio and control data transport.

The device is fully compatible with all Optocore products, which makes it very flexible. It is very easy to add analog or digital audio to the Mux22 by extending it with the Optocore devices. Still everything is transported via the same redundant duplex fiber cables.

Mux22 can be used as a point-to-point pair with redundancy for transport multiple signals between two locations. Furthermore it can be used as a stagebox to Route66 Video Router – in that case it becomes a remote I/O device for the star-based larger system.

Mux22Redundant Connection Example

Technical Specifications Mux22-REDUNDANT

Video ports      
Standards SD, ED, HD, Dual Link, 3G, ASI, MADI    
Complies with SMPTE 259M, 292M, 344M, 372M, 424M    
Interface SDI – Serial Digital Interface    
INTERCOM ports 4-wire intercom standard
Connection RJ45    
  Clear-Com, RTS, AES/EBU RJ45, AES/EBU BNC  
Optical Connection Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11  
Connection LC    
Data rate Dependent on the Video data rate – no bandwidth restriction
Fiber  cable lengths Standard singlemode transceiver   ≤ 10 km
  Special singlemode transceiver   ≤ 80 km (on request)
SANE, LAN ports Convention    
Audio TIA – 568A/B, Optocore   200 Mbit/s
LAN TIA – 568A/B, IEEE – 802.3   10/100 Mbit/s
Serial Data Port Convention EIA / TIA-485    
Data channels Digital control data   4
Data rate     Up to 10 Mbps
Impedance Termination   330 Ω
  Source   ≤ 10 Ω
Auxiliary Fiber Port 1310nm fiber tunnel    
Connection Duplex LC    
Data rate Dependent on the distance between locations – no bandwidth restriction
Sync Hardware standard BNC – 75 Ω  
Input Standards Word Clock, Black Burst (bi-level), Tri-Level
  PAL/SECAM, NTSC, 720p59.94, 720p50, 1080i29.97, 1080i25
Output Standards Word Clock, Black Burst (bi-level), Tri-Level
  BNC 1Vpp, BNC 3Vpp, PAL/SECAM, NTSC, 720p59.94, 720p50, 1080i29.97, 1080i25
Output Phase Shift Line, Frame, Pixel, Percent, Degree    
Remote Control      
RS232 EIA / TIA – 232 57 600 Baud  
USB USB 2.0 – Device 12 Mbit/s  
LAN IEEE – 802.3 10/100 Mbit/s  
Power Supply      
Type Switch-mode, universal input    
Mains voltage 100… 240 V 50    60 Hz  
Frequency 50    60 Hz    
Cooling Passive, via surface and ventilation openings on both sides of the device
Dimensions 1 RU / 19”    
W x H x D 19.0 x 1.73 x 7.87 inch    
Weight Dependent on configuration    

Documents Mux22-REDUNDANT

  • DATASHEET
  • MANUAL
  • CASE STUDY
  • QUICK START GUIDE

Odering Options Mux22-REDUNDANT - please contact sales (at) broaman.com